James Leach, 100

Janesville Parker and Janesville Craig had some first-place finishes but not enough to stay in contention in their Big Eight Conference boys swimming meets Friday night.

Janesville Parker lost to visiting Sun Prairie 125-44. Craig lost to Verona/Mount Horeb 119-18.

Nathan Warda and Garrett Leach each won an event for the Vikings.

Warda won the 500 freestyle in 5:20.92. Leach won the 100 backstroke in 59.81.

Cameron Odegaard finished second in the 200 individual medley. Michael Easton added a second-place finish in the 100 breaststroke.

Callaghan Bradley had the sole first-place finish for Craig. Bradley won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.40.

Gavin Ziebell was second in the 200 IM and 400 freestyle. Kiel Wolff was second in the 100 butterfly.

“It’s always interesting to swim at the Verona pool because it is a 25 meter pool rather than a 25 yard pool like most Big Eight schools,” Craig coach Jonathan Hopkins said. “Times are always a bit slower since we are swimming about two extra yards per length.”

SUN PRAIRIE 125, JANESVILLE PARKER 44

200 medley relay—1. Sun Prairie, 1:45.49.

200 freestyle—1. James Werwie (SP), 1:56.64; 2. Cameron Odegaard (JP), 1:57.15; 3. Ben Wiegand (SP), 1:59.50.

200 individual medley—1. Andy Paulson (SP); 2. J.P. Anhalt (SP), 2:14.69; 3. Nathan Warda (JP), 2:16.72.

50 freestyle—1. Cade Roggenbauer (SP), 22.87; 2. Case Geidl (SP), 22.98; 3. Ben Ippolito (SP), 24.65.

100 butterfly—1. Cade Roggenbauer (SP), 58.22; 3. James Werwie (SP), 59.04; 3. Garrett Leach (JP), 59.13.

100 freestyle—1. Ben Wiegand (SP), 51.17; 2. Ben Ippolito (SP), 52.87; 3. Ethan Griffith (JP), 54.29.

500 freestyle—1. Nathan Warda (JP), 5:20.93; 2. Johnathan Perko (SP), 5:23.17; 3. Isaac Budde (SP), 5:30.87.

200 freestyle relay—1. Sun Prairie, 1:37.56.

100 backstroke—1. Garrett Leach (JP), 59.81; 2. Mickey Keating (SP), 1:06.59; 3. Chris Plagge (SP), 1:08.69.

100 breaststroke—1. Tyler Popke (SP), 1:05.25; 2. Michael Easton (JP), 1:11.92; 3. Logan Reeder (SP), 1:12.48.

400 freestyle relay—1. Sun Prairie, 3:24.84; 2. Parker, 3:37.68.

VERONA/MOUNT HOREB 119, CRAIG 18

200 medley relay—1. VMH, 2:03.22.

200 freestyle relay—1. Shane Rozeboom (VMH), 2:02.79; 2. Kyle Hoppe (VMH), 2:12.30; 3. Kiel Wolff (JC), 2:17.38.

200 individual medley—1. Owen Rothamer (VMH), 2:34.58; 2. Gavin Ziebell (JC), 2:35.16; 3. Caulden Parkel (VMH), 2:44.78.

50 freestyle—1. Kaleb McMillan (VMH), 27.83; 2. Ben Wellnitz (VMH), 28.08; 3. Callaghan Bradley (JC), 28.59.

100 butterfly—1. Aidan Updegrove (VMH), 1:08.01; 2. Kiel Wolff (JC), 1:08.11; 3. Conner Arneson (VMH), 1:10.36.

100 freestyle—1. Shane Rozeboom (VMH), 4:35.08; 2. Gavin Ziebell (JC), 4:49.28; 3. Ben Meister (VMH), 4:57.12.

400 freestyle—1. Shane Rozeboom (VMH), 4:35.08; 2. Gavin Ziebell (JC), 4:49.28; 3. Ben Meister (VMH), 4:57.12.

200 freestyle relay—1. VMH, 1:47.97.

100 backstroke—1. Aidan Updegrove (VMH), 1:08.72; 2. Owen Rothamer (VMH), 1:12.86; 3. Alex Ritter (VMH), 1:16.87.

100 breaststroke—1. Callaghan Bradley (JC), 1:16.40; 2. Ben Wellnitz (VMH), 1:21.47; 3. Conner Arneson (VMH), 1:24.70.

400 freestyle relay—1. VMH (4:03.93.

Source : http://www.gazettextra.com/sports/parker-craig-lose-big-eight-conference-dual-boys-swimming-meets/article_4b464bc1-47a3-53e1-9a48-8c664296e9b0.html

415